SOUTH HAMS SOCIETY PRIVACY STATEMANT
Last updated: 20th May 2019

A PDF Version is available here.

1. General Privacy Notice
The South Hams Society is committed to protecting and respecting peoples’ privacy. Whilst this Notice is primarily aimed at our members, it is also applicable to others with whom we interact.
Please be assured that we will NEVER sell your details or share them without obtaining your consent. You can change how you hear from us or unsubscribe from our mailing lists at any time – just let us know.
This Notice explains why we collect information from you, what information we need, how we use it and keep it safe and what your rights are.
We hold your personal information in accordance with EU General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679, which came into force in the UK in May 2018, replacing the Data Protection Act 1988. Our processing of your personal information is allowed by these laws because we have a legitimate need to carry out the processing for the purposes described below.

2. How we collect information about you
The Society holds certain personal information from which you, as an individual, can be identified. We collect information in the following ways:

 When you give it to us DIRECTLY:

You may give us your personal information in order to sign up for membership, make a donation, register for Gift Aid, participate in an event, carry out volunteering work or (in future) purchase our merchandise. The personal information we collect might include your name, address, telephone number, email address, card or bank details. We collect this information only where there is a legitimate interest in holding it in connection with specific activities, such as those mentioned above, and for internal record keeping so we can send you information about our activities.

 When you give it to us INDIRECTLY:

Your information may be provided to us by independent event organisers, or fundraising sites. These independent third parties will only do so when you have indicated that you wish to support the DPA and with your consent. You should check their privacy policy when you provide your information to understand fully how they will process your data.

3. How this information is used, who has access to it and where it’s stored
Any personal data relating to you will be used and recorded by us in accordance with current data protection legislation and this Policy. We will use the information you provide to:

Fulfil your requests, for example applications for membership, processing donations, purchases or other payments; and participation in campaigns.

Provide you with information about our activities, campaigns, volunteer work and appeals, and occasionally to share information from like-minded third parties. Where our annual members have not arranged an automatic renewal of their membership, we may also send a membership renewal reminder letter. We will never sell your information.

We will never share your information without your consent, except where we are legally required to do so. Examples would be by request of a law enforcement agency legitimately exercising its powers, or if compelled by an order of a court, or when it is necessary to protect or defend our rights, property or the personal safety of our staff, volunteers, members, or visitors to our premises or websites.

The only third parties who may ever see your data would be those who provide us with mailing and financial processing services. We will only provide these organisations or individuals with the information they need to deliver the service. The companies we use have confirmed that they are fully compliant with current data protection legislation. If you have any questions regarding secure transactions, please contact us at:  southhamssociety@gmail.com

The information which you submit to us is stored on a database in the UK, or in paper files. We do not transfer any data outside of the European Union. We will hold it only for as long as this is reasonably necessary. This is usually determined on the basis of legal and regulatory requirements. Once the information is no longer required, it will be destroyed. We do not use personal information for automated decision-making (i.e. making decisions solely by automated means without any human involvement) or for profiling purposes (the automated processing of personal data to evaluate things about an individual).

4. Security
We hold your personal information in accordance with the security provisions of the UK Data Protection Act 1988 and the EU General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679, which came into effect in the UK in May 2018 and replaces the Data Protection Act 1988. Unfortunately, the transmission of data across the internet is not completely secure and whilst we do our best to protect the security of your information, we cannot ensure or guarantee that loss, misuse or alteration of data will not occur whilst data is being transferred.
We operate social media pages including Facebook and Twitter. Although this Notice covers how we will use any data collected from those pages, it does not cover how the providers of social media websites will use your information. Please ensure you read the privacy policy of the social media website before sharing data and make use of the privacy settings and reporting mechanisms to control how your data is used.

5. Cookies
Cookies are small text files stored on your computer when you visit certain websites. We may use first-party cookies (cookies that we have set, that can only be read by our website) to personalise your online experience. We also use third-party cookies (cookies that are set by an organisation other than the owner of the website, in this case the SOUTH HAMS SOCIETY) to help us measure and analyse the use of our website and to provide targeted visiting. You can control the use of cookies via your browser.

How do I change my cookie settings?
Cookies can be controlled by your web browser settings. Whether our cookies are used will depend on your browser settings, so you are in control. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, please use the following links:

• Internet Explorer cookies information
• Chrome cookies information
• Firefox cookies information
• Safari cookies information

6. Consent and keeping your information up to date
By giving us your personal information, or if you have already supported us in the past and have not chosen to ‘opt-out’ of any opportunities to change the way your information is managed you give your consent to the collection, storage, processing and use of your personal information by us described in this policy.
If your personal details change, please help us to keep your information up to date by notifying us at: southhamssociety@gmail.com

7. Your rights to access, make changes or ask us to stop using your data
You have the right to ask for a copy of the information we hold about you and to have any inaccuracies in your information corrected. You also have the right to object to your personal data being processed and to ask us to erase any personal information we hold about you. If at any time you wish to access your personal data held by us, exercise any of the rights mentioned above, or make a complaint about how we have handled your personal data, please let us know by writing to:

The Data Controller, South Hams Society, Olde Stones, West Alvington, Kingsbridge TQ7 3PN. Email: southhamssociety@gmail.com

8. Changes to this policy and further information
This Notice is the latest version as at May 2019. We may change our privacy policy from time to time to comply with new legal requirements. If we make any significant changes in the way we treat your personal information we will make this clear on our website: http://www.southhamssociety.org.uk or by contacting you directly. Alternatively, if you would prefer to receive a hard copy of the Notice, please let us know.
The collection and use of personal information on this site is in accordance with the Data Protection Act. Please visit the Information Commissioner’s Office for further information about this Act at: www.ico.org.uk

9. Complaints Policy
The South Hams Society is committed to delivering a high standard of service to anyone who engages with our work. However, there may be times when we fall short of these high standards and when this happens, we would like to know, so we can put things right and make necessary improvements.
If you have a complaint about a data protection issue, your rights and/or the Society’s data protection obligations please let us know as quickly as possible, via

E-mail: southhamssociety@gmail.com
or letter: South Hams Society, Olde Stones, West Alvington, Kingsbridge TQ7 3PN

If you make a complaint by email or in writing we will acknowledge your complaint within 3 working days, and do everything we can to resolve it within 10 working days. However, if you feel your complaint is still unresolved then please write to the Chair of the South Hams Society at the above address. Your complaint will be reviewed and a response sent in writing within 14 working days.

10. If you are still not happy
If, having complained to us, you remain dissatisfied with our response and believe we are processing your personal data in a way which is inconsistent with the law, you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office via:
Tel: 0303 123 1113 or by e-mailing: https://ico.org.uk/make-a-complaint/

PDF version of our Privacy Statement is available here.

 

 

Share This